Salary guide · Uganda

Government salary scales in Uganda: U1 to U8 for 2026/27

The general public service salary structure for 2026/27 from the Ministry of Public Service: what each scale from U8 to U1 pays a month, and how to read the scale on an advert.

The entrance gate of the Parliament of Uganda in Kampala
Photo: Andrew Regan, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Every government advert names a salary scale, from U8 for support staff to U1 for the most senior posts. Circular Standing Instruction No. 6 of 2026 sets the pay for each scale from 1 July 2026. This table follows Schedule 2, the general structure for the public service. Teachers, health workers, police and prisons staff have their own schedules.

General public service salary structure, monthly gross salary in UGX (Schedule 2 of CSI No. 6 of 2026)
Scale and bandPosts in this row2026/27 per month
U1SPermanent Secretary15,400,000
U1SEDirector, Commissioner, Chief Administrative Officer12,750,000
U1EAssistant Commissioner6,500,000
U2Principal Officer, all cadres4,500,000
U3 (science)Senior Officer, scientist other than medical personnel4,250,000
U3 UpperSenior Officer, professional cadre979,805 to 1,131,209
U3 LowerSenior Officer, administrative cadre902,612 to 990,589
U4 (science)Graduate scientist other than medical personnel4,000,000
U4 UpperGraduate, professional cadre798,667 to 940,366
U4 LowerGraduate, administrative cadre601,341 to 798,535
U5 (science)Scientist other than medical personnel2,200,000
U5 UpperNon-graduate technical cadre472,079 to 598,822
U5 LowerPromotional level for analogous staff447,080 to 479,759
U6 UpperPromotional level for analogous staff416,617 to 436,677
U6 LowerPromotional level for analogous staff386,972 to 424,253
U7 UpperEntry level for analogous cadre316,393 to 377,781
U7 LowerEntry level without additional training268,143 to 289,361
U8 UpperSupport staff with UCE and additional requirements209,859 to 237,069
U8 LowerSupport staff with UCE187,660 to 213,832

A range means the scale has several salary points. Some posts have their own rate inside a scale: plant operators, coxswains and asphalt mixer operators at U8 Upper and bitumen attendants and fumigators at U8 Lower are on UGX 1,100,000; plant, boiler, cemetery, tar sprayer and hydrological attendants at U8 Lower on UGX 1,000,000; rotary drill operators, ferry masters, marine welders and able seafarers at U7 Lower on UGX 2,500,000.

How to read the scale on an advert

District adverts print the scale next to each post. Lyantonde District's advert of March 2026 lists a Senior Assistant Secretary at U3, a Human Resource Officer at U4L, an Assistant Records Officer at U5, a Pool Stenographer at U6 and a Driver at U8. U4L means U4 Lower.

Science posts carry SC after the scale and are paid more: a graduate scientist at U4 is on UGX 4,000,000, while a graduate in the administrative cadre at U4 Lower is on UGX 601,341 to 798,535.

What changed for 2026/27

The circular appropriates UGX 9,708,926,074,002 for the 2026/27 wage bill, UGX 1,087,922,490,025 more than in 2025/26, and sets aside UGX 736.9 billion for salary enhancement.

Principal Officers in the professional and administrative cadres, scale U2, now receive UGX 4,500,000 at every point, against UGX 1,201,688 to 1,527,241 in 2025/26. Assistant Commissioners in the professional and administrative cadres and Deputy Chief Administrative Officers moved to UGX 6,500,000. Most other general scales did not change.

From the scale to the amount you receive

PAYE starts above UGX 335,000 a month, so the regular U7 Lower and U8 points have no PAYE. Public servants on pensionable terms are outside NSSF. Local Service Tax is charged by monthly pay band and is usually taken from July to October.

Use the take-home pay calculator to see the deductions for any scale.

Sources

Checked 12 October 2026. Each figure keeps the period and scope of its source.

Related jobs and guidance

Government jobs in Uganda (1 open) · Application guidance · Government salary scales · Take-home pay calculator

More pay guides